Olivia Holborn | Privacy Policy
3
page-template-default,page,page-id-3,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-17.0,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.5,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Olivia Holborn – Privacy Policy

It is my policy to respect your privacy regarding any information I may collect from you or which you may provide to me, in the circumstances as described below. This privacy policy explains for your benefit, how I collect, use, communicate, disclose, safeguard, and otherwise make use of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”).

I will only collect and use your Personal Data where:

I have lawful grounds to do so, including to comply with my legal obligations;

I have legitimate interests in using your Personal Data and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

For the purposes of data protections regulation, I Olivia Holborn, am the “data controller.” If you have any questions about this policy or about how I use your Personal Data, please contact me via my contact details available at www.oliviaholborn.com.

This policy is effective as of February 25, 2019. I review my privacy practices on an ongoing basis and may change this privacy policy from time to time. Please check this page to ensure you are familiar with its current content.

  1. Personal Data I collect via my website, verbally, and from membership forms.

Personal Data that you provide to me.

I only collect Personal Data where you choose to interact with me on the website in the following ways:

Activity: When you sign up to receive my newsletter and free fiction.

Types of Personal Data Collected: Email address

Any Personal Data which you provide to me

Data that I collect automatically

I automatically collect certain information when you visit my website – such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name of your internet service provider. I do not link this information with any Personal Data.

I may also collect data automatically through the use of cookies on the website.

  1. Use of your Personal Data

I will only use your Personal Data when the law allows me to. Most commonly, I use your Personal Data to:

-process and manage your use of our services;

-process and respond to your applications;

-respond to your questions, comments, and requests;

-where you have opted-in to receive marketing from me, deliver communications that are relevant to your preferences / may be of interest to you;

-improve my services and website through analysis of information.

  1.  Sharing of Personal Data

I take your privacy seriously and will not share your Personal Data with other, except as permitted by applicable law or as set out below:

I share Personal Data as necessary with a third party who provide services or functions on my behalf and who require the information to provide those specific services to me. These third parties may include social media advertising platforms. Please note that I have appropriate data privacy safeguards in place with third parties with whom I share Personal Data as described above and who are providing services or functions on my behalf.

  1. Keeping your Personal Data secure

I have implemented security policies and technical measures to safeguard the Personal Data I collect. I maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law, including the PIPEDA and GDPR, to safeguard Personal Data from accidental loss, destruction, damage, or unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

  1. Retention periods for use of your Personal Data

I will use and store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the uses of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy and otherwise as communicated to you. I review the Personal Data I hold at regular intervals and delete permanently or anonymise any Personal Data which is no longer necessary.

  1. Children

I do not retain data of anyone known to me as under the age of sixteen.

  1. Access to and control over your Personal Data

You have legal rights under applicable law in relation to your Personal Data. You can ask the following questions, to take the following actions at any time by contacting me via email ferndalepublishing@gmail.com or via my mailing address:

34488 Ferndale Avenue, Mission BC, Canada V2V 7C8

-see what data I am holding about you, if any, including why I am holding it and who it could be disclosed to;

-ask me to change or correct your Personal Data;

-ask me to delete your Personal Data;

-object to the processing of your Personal Data;

-ask me to restrict the processing of your personal data;

-withdraw any consents you have given me in the processing of your Personal Data, and;

-express any concerns you have about third parties’ use of your Personal Data.

  1. Change of purpose

I only use your Personal Data for the purpose for which I collected it, unless I reasonably consider that I need to use it for another purpose and that reason is compatible for another purpose. If you wish to have an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact me.

  1. Contact

Email for privacy questions: ferndalepublishing@gmail.com